When exporting a map to an image, one of the boundary areas is missing interior shading from a certain row on the output image downwards.
Example: (note that the export and screenshot is of a small subset of the map that shows the transition)
Exported image, with missing shaded (orange) region:
Note that the shading is present in the north half, but missing in the south.
Screenshot of the same area in the editor:
The editor displays the complete orange boundary shading, following the coastline.
I can provide a copy of the OMW file to the developers on request. This seems to occur on every export attempt, for PNG, JPEG, PDF formats. Running v0.9.4 (Basic) on Windows 10.
(Bug, v0.9.4) Exported map partially missing boundary shading
Moderator: Kyete
Re: (Bug, v0.9.4) Exported map partially missing boundary shading
Looks like an issue with the export raterizing. Yes, if it's not an issue we would very much appreciate it if you could email us the OWM file to info@threemindssoftware.comhuin wrote:When exporting a map to an image, one of the boundary areas is missing interior shading from a certain row on the output image downwards.
Example: (note that the export and screenshot is of a small subset of the map that shows the transition)
I can provide a copy of the OMW file to the developers on request. This seems to occur on every export attempt, for PNG, JPEG, PDF formats. Running v0.9.4 (Basic) on Windows 10.
Thank you!
- Alejandro
Alejandro S. Canosa
Three Minds Software
Three Minds Software
Re: (Bug, v0.9.4) Exported map partially missing boundary shading
OMW file sent to the email address given, subject line the same as for this thread. Thanks!
Re: (Bug, v0.9.4) Exported map partially missing boundary shading
We recreated the bug and are looking into what the problem is. Your map is a huge help! Thank you for sending it!
-Katie
-Katie