Exporting area dont render shorelines
Moderator: Kyete
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:23 pm
Exporting area dont render shorelines
When i select an area and export it, the shorelines are not drawn on the export.
Re: Exporting area dont render shorelines
I'm having trouble replicating the issue here. What shorelines are you using and what scale are you exporting at?
-Katie
-Katie
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:23 pm
Re: Exporting area dont render shorelines
Sorry for the late reply
Shoreline setup: Screenshot from app: I export at 500%
Exported map:
Shoreline setup: Screenshot from app: I export at 500%
Exported map:
Re: Exporting area dont render shorelines
Hey, I tried to replicate this on all platforms and still can’t reproduce it. What version of the program are you using? Have you seen this on other maps or is it just this one?
-Katie
-Katie
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:23 pm
Re: Exporting area dont render shorelines
I am using version 1.0.5-OSX on Mac
This map was made in an earlier version an open in all editions after that.
I have note tried it on other maps since this is my world map for my RPG world, its a very big map.
Is there a way to export import it if there is an error in the map file?
This map was made in an earlier version an open in all editions after that.
I have note tried it on other maps since this is my world map for my RPG world, its a very big map.
Is there a way to export import it if there is an error in the map file?
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:23 pm
Re: Exporting area dont render shorelines
I have selected all landmasses and copied to a brand new map of same size 9000 x 9000 and there is the same problem.
When I export the map I can se that it writes that it is generating shorelines, but still no joy.
When I export the map I can se that it writes that it is generating shorelines, but still no joy.
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:23 pm
Re: Exporting area dont render shorelines
I have made some test on this is and if I export at 400% they are rendered but at 500% there are not.
So maybe its bound to complexity?
So maybe its bound to complexity?
Re: Exporting area dont render shorelines
That's what I'm thinking as well. It could be that one or more of the paths are just right to find a hole in the algorithm, which would be why we haven't seen it on anything we've made.TrolleFrostholm wrote: ↑Fri Dec 17, 2021 2:19 pmI have made some test on this is and if I export at 400% they are rendered but at 500% there are not.
So maybe its bound to complexity?
Could you send your map to us at info@threemindssoftware.com ? That way we can see exactly where it's breaking.
-Katie