Is this how "new map from area" is supposed to work?

Report new issues and add information on existing ones.

Moderator: Kyete

Post Reply
Jennigma
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2019 1:32 am

Is this how "new map from area" is supposed to work?

Post by Jennigma » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:01 pm

I've started the next level of detail in my mapping, and want to work on regions instead of the whole continent. I used the "new map from area" to make a new file.

I was trying to get the grid on the new map to match the scale of the whole map, and noticed the dimensions of the map were set at a smaller size than I expected, given the size I had specified when I created the map area. I changed the size of the map, and instead of enlarging the area I want to work on for the detail map, it blew up to show not just the area I had selected, but the entirety of the map.

link to screen capture of the behavior:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1JXB_f ... hEly_ObrhS

not sure if this is the desired behavior? It is certainly not what I expected.

User avatar
Kanchou
Site Admin
Posts: 803
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 2:23 pm

Re: Is this how "new map from area" is supposed to work?

Post by Kanchou » Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:36 pm

Jennigma wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:01 pm
I've started the next level of detail in my mapping, and want to work on regions instead of the whole continent. I used the "new map from area" to make a new file.

I was trying to get the grid on the new map to match the scale of the whole map, and noticed the dimensions of the map were set at a smaller size than I expected, given the size I had specified when I created the map area. I changed the size of the map, and instead of enlarging the area I want to work on for the detail map, it blew up to show not just the area I had selected, but the entirety of the map.

link to screen capture of the behavior:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1JXB_f ... hEly_ObrhS

not sure if this is the desired behavior? It is certainly not what I expected.
The changing the map size from the Map Setup menu is working as designed (it's basically the canvas size, so no items are scaled). The "New from Area" has a known bug when scaling the area you are creating the new map from, so that's probably what you came across.

What you probably want to do is "New from Selection" and scale with that, either from the original map or from the one that got created from the "new from area".

Let me know if that does what you were trying to achieve (sorry if I'm getting confused :) ).

- Alejandro
Alejandro S. Canosa
Three Minds Software

Jennigma
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2019 1:32 am

Re: Is this how "new map from area" is supposed to work?

Post by Jennigma » Fri Feb 07, 2020 4:19 pm

Hey! circling back to this.

So if I want to create a map of this area:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/abkyjy138y1pk ... M.png?dl=0

If I make a selection, it selects most of the things on the landmass. I just want portions of the landmass, regions, and boundaries.

Is there a way to do that?

Thanks!

-jennifer

User avatar
Kanchou
Site Admin
Posts: 803
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 2:23 pm

Re: Is this how "new map from area" is supposed to work?

Post by Kanchou » Fri Feb 07, 2020 4:46 pm

Jennigma wrote:
Fri Feb 07, 2020 4:19 pm
Hey! circling back to this.

So if I want to create a map of this area:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/abkyjy138y1pk ... M.png?dl=0

If I make a selection, it selects most of the things on the landmass. I just want portions of the landmass, regions, and boundaries.

Is there a way to do that?

Thanks!

-jennifer
Hello!

The "New From Area" is what you would want (though it doesn't clip the items, it just centers them so that only the parts you want are inside the map).

The problem is the scaling bug that will be fixed with the next release, but it should work for most maps.

- Alejandro
Alejandro S. Canosa
Three Minds Software

Post Reply