Size Settings Bug

Report new issues and add information on existing ones.

Moderator: Kyete

Post Reply
User avatar
Grog
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 12:22 pm
Location: North Carolina

Size Settings Bug

Post by Grog » Sun Dec 22, 2019 3:10 am

Morning!

I use a 4k monitor as my primary and while I was using the program, I had to go into

Code: Select all

Settings > Size Settings
in order to make the icons and everything else not so small since there's a lot of empty space. However, I found that when increasing the size of the Menu and tools Icons, it cut off several of the options in the menu on the top. This was at the Medium setting. Large works properly, but I don't think the Medium setting scales properly on 4k. Thanks for looking into it!

User avatar
Kyete
Site Moderator
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 4:52 pm

Re: Size Settings Bug

Post by Kyete » Mon Dec 23, 2019 4:20 pm

Hi! We added it to our list of issues for high resolution monitors and will try to have it fixed by next release.

Thanks for letting us know!
-Katie

User avatar
Grog
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 12:22 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Size Settings Bug

Post by Grog » Wed Dec 25, 2019 1:33 am

Awesome! I also noticed I have to reset the size changes when I load each instance of the program otherwise it cuts items off at Large as well.

Post Reply